Wacken Metal Battle USA 2020

 

Metal Assault is extremely proud to bring back to Los Angeles, the 2020 edition of Wacken Metal Battle USA. We will be organizing and hosting the LA preliminary battle rounds, the LA Final, the West Coast Final, and the National Final. All our events will be held at The Viper Room in West Hollywood.

UPCOMING EVENTS:

LA Final: Saturday April 25 2020

Lineup (in order of appearance):
Tyranis 8:00
Heavy Justice 8:50
Vexxum 9:40
Darwen’s Theory 10:30
Drift 11:20
Consciously Dying  00:10

21+ // Doors @ 7:30 PM
$12 Advance // $15 Day-Of-Show

facebook event page

West Coast Final: Saturday May 9 2020

Lineup:
Mynas (Las Vegas winner)
Arizona winner (TBA)
Inland Empire winner (TBA)
Los Angeles runner-up (TBA)
Northern California winner (TBA)
San Diego winner (TBA)

21+ // Doors @ 7:30 PM
$12 Advance // $15 Day-Of-Show

facebook event page

National Final:  Saturday May 30 2020

Lineup:
Hanna Barakat (Texas winner)
Florida winner (TBA)
Los Angeles winner (TBA)
New York winner (TBA)
Pacific Northwest winner (TBA)
West Coast winner (TBA)

21+ // Doors @ 7:30 PM
$12 Advance // $15 Day-Of-Show

facebook event page

PAST EVENTS:

LA Round #1, Battle #1: Saturday February 15 2020

Lineup (in order of appearance):
Diabology 8:50
Vexxum 9:40
Heavy Justice 10:30
Killset 11:20
Satanic Johnny 00:10

Panel of Judges:
1. Robert Cardenas (Possessed)
2. Alex Distefano (LA Weekly)
3. Mike Wells (Mike Wells Mastering)

WINNERS (advancing to the LA Final on 4.25): 
Vexxum (1st place)
Heavy Justice (2nd place)

LA Round #1, Battle #2: Saturday February 22 2020

Lineup (in order of appearance):
Lacerated 8:00
Seizure 8:50
Darwen’s Theory 9:40
Ater 10:30
Deified 11:20
Consciously Dying 00:10

Panel of Judges:
1. Lloyd Grant (Metallica)
2. Mikey Muller (Helsott)
3. Mike Wells (Mike Wells Mastering)

WINNERS (advancing to the LA Final on 4.25): 
Darwen’s Theory (1st place)
Consciously Dying (2nd place)

LA Round #1, Battle #3: Saturday February 29 2020

Lineup (in order of appearance):
Drift 8:00
Democide 8:50
Fallacy 9:40
Tyranis 10:30
Brewhemoth 11:20
King Kaos 00:10

Panel of Judges:
1. Skum Love (Schecter Guitars / Rock-A-Holic-Karaoke / Skum Love)
2. Alex Distefano (LA Weekly)
3. Mike Wells (Mike Wells Mastering)

WINNERS (advancing to the LA Final on 4.25):
Drift (1st place)
Tyranis (2nd place)